Picosecond Treatment for Pigmentation and Sun Damage · Redondo Beach

Pico Laser Near Redondo Beach

Pico Laser near Redondo Beach for sun spots, brown spots, uneven tone, post-acne discoloration and selected pigment concerns using Rohrer PicoLazer technology at Skin Works Medical Spa in Torrance.

Book a Free Consultation
Medically reviewed by Dr. Matt Tahsini · Last reviewed October 2026
Rohrer PicoLazer
Provider Skin Assessment
Published Pricing
Free Consultation

Pico Laser at a Glance

Best for Sun spots, brown spots, uneven tone and post-acne discoloration
Technology Rohrer PicoLazer picosecond laser
Downtime Usually temporary redness, pinkness or pigment darkening
Typical plan Often 3 to 5 sessions for broader pigment concerns
Starting price From $250 for a focused spot treatment
Consultation Complimentary pigment and skin assessment

Pico Laser is a pigment-focused treatment rather than a general resurfacing procedure. Very short picosecond pulses target selected unwanted pigment, which can then darken temporarily and fade gradually after treatment. The appropriate plan depends on the type and depth of discoloration, skin tone, recent sun exposure and whether the concern is one localized spot or broader photodamage.

Local access

Pico Laser Near Redondo Beach for Sun Spots and Uneven Tone

Redondo Beach patients receive Pico Laser treatment at the Skin Works Torrance clinic in Rolling Hills Plaza. The same location can handle consultation, a treatment series and follow-up when pigment needs to be reassessed over time.

Skin Works does not operate a separate Redondo Beach Pico Laser clinic. Treatment requested from this page is performed in Torrance.

Skin Works Medical Spa
2573 Pacific Coast Highway, Suite B, Torrance, CA 90505

For current clinic information, visit the Skin Works Torrance location page .

Get Directions
Pigment patterns

A Brown Spot, Post-Acne Mark and Melasma Pattern Are Not the Same Problem

A visible brown area should be identified before treatment rather than automatically treated because it looks pigmented. Sun spots, freckles, post-inflammatory discoloration and melasma can behave differently and may require different settings or an entirely different treatment strategy.

ConcernHow it may presentPlanning consideration
Sun Spots Discrete brown areas associated with cumulative sun exposure Often suitable for focused pigment treatment after assessment
Uneven Tone Broader or scattered areas of discoloration rather than one spot Often planned as an area-based series rather than spot treatment
Post-Acne Discoloration Flat residual pigment remaining after acne inflammation resolves Active acne and pigment history should be considered first
Melasma Patchy or recurrent facial pigmentation that can be heat and sun sensitive Requires cautious evaluation and may be better managed without laser
Treatment areas

Pico Laser Can Be Planned for One Spot or Several Sun-Exposed Areas

A localized pigment spot can be treated differently from diffuse discoloration involving the face, neck or décolleté. Combined pricing is available for broader plans, while treatment parameters can still be selected separately for each area.

Treatment areaCommon reasonRegular price
Focused Spot A selected brown spot, age spot or freckle$250
Face Sun spots, uneven tone and post-acne discoloration$500
Neck Sun-related pigment and uneven tone$500
Face + Neck Coordinated pigment treatment across both visible areas$900 bundle
Décolleté Sun damage and uneven pigmentation across the upper chest$600
Face + Neck + Décolleté Broader treatment across three commonly sun-exposed areas$1,400 bundle
Current published pricing

Pico Laser Pricing for Redondo Beach Patients

Redondo Beach patients receive the same published Pico Laser pricing used at the Torrance clinic. Eligible single-area first-visit rates and already-discounted multi-area bundles are structured separately.

Current optionRegularNew patient / note
Focused Spot$250$225 first visit
Face$500$450 first visit
Neck$500$450 first visit
Face + Neck$900Bundle price
Décolleté$600$540 first visit
Face + Neck + Décolleté$1,400Bundle price

Eligible first-time Skin Works patients currently receive 10% off one qualifying regular single-area treatment on the first visit. Eligible repeatable treatments may also be purchased as a Series of 3 at 15% off the regular rate. Bundle prices are already discounted and do not receive an additional new-patient or series discount.

Financing options: Cherry · Klarna · Affirm · CareCredit. Third-party approval and lender terms apply.

For the complete current menu, see the Skin Works Pico Laser treatment guide .

Provider evaluation

What We Check Before Recommending Pico Laser

  • Whether the discoloration appears consistent with a sun spot, freckle, post-acne mark, melasma pattern or another pigment concern
  • Skin tone and history of post-inflammatory pigment change
  • Recent sun exposure, tanning or self-tanner use
  • The depth, distribution and recurrence pattern of the pigmentation
  • Whether active acne, irritation or another skin condition should be addressed first
  • Whether Pico Laser, IPL, resurfacing or topical treatment is likely to fit the concern better
Multi-area planning

Face, Neck and Décolleté Pigment Should Still Be Evaluated Separately

Combined treatment pricing does not mean that all three areas should receive identical settings. Skin thickness, cumulative sun exposure, pigment depth and sensitivity can differ between the face, neck and chest.

The provider can adjust the treatment approach by area while keeping several visible zones within one broader pigment plan.

Melasma

Melasma Requires More Caution Than a Typical Sun Spot

Melasma is often recurrent and can be influenced by sun exposure, inflammation, heat and hormonal factors. A treatment that is appropriate for a discrete sun spot is not automatically appropriate for melasma.

Selected cases may be treated conservatively, but the provider may instead recommend topical therapy, strict sun protection or another strategy if laser treatment is unlikely to be predictable.

Compare treatment options

When IPL or Erbium May Be a Better Match

Pico Laser is most useful when unwanted pigment is the primary concern. Redness, visible vessels or substantial surface texture can point toward a different technology.

Common questions

Pico Laser Near Redondo Beach: Questions Patients Ask

How much does Pico Laser cost near Redondo Beach?

Current Skin Works pricing starts at $250 for a focused pigment spot. Face or neck treatment is $500, décolleté is $600, face and neck together are $900, and face, neck and décolleté together are $1,400.

Where do Redondo Beach patients receive Pico Laser treatment?

Treatment is performed at Skin Works Medical Spa in Torrance at 2573 Pacific Coast Highway, Suite B. Skin Works does not operate a separate Redondo Beach Pico Laser clinic.

What does Pico Laser treat?

Pico Laser may be used for selected sun spots, brown spots, uneven tone, post-acne discoloration and carefully evaluated pigment concerns. The provider first determines whether the discoloration is an appropriate laser target.

Can one brown spot be treated without doing the full face?

Yes. Skin Works currently offers a focused spot treatment for selected localized pigment. The provider still evaluates the spot before treatment to confirm that laser treatment is appropriate.

How many Pico Laser sessions are usually needed?

Broader pigment concerns commonly use approximately 3 to 5 sessions. A localized spot may need fewer treatments, while melasma requires a more cautious and individualized approach.

What happens to a treated brown spot afterward?

Treated pigment may temporarily become darker before gradually flaking or fading. The visible response depends on pigment depth, treatment settings, skin response and the area treated.

Can Pico Laser help post-acne discoloration?

Yes, selected flat post-acne pigment can be considered after active inflammation and current skin condition are assessed. Depressed acne scars and textural scars require a different treatment discussion.

Can Pico Laser treat melasma?

Selected melasma cases may be treated conservatively, but laser is not appropriate for every patient with melasma. The provider may recommend topical management or another strategy instead.

When might IPL make more sense?

IPL may be more useful when pigment is accompanied by redness, broken capillaries or visible vessels because it can address both brown and red targets in an appropriate candidate.

When might resurfacing make more sense?

Erbium or another resurfacing treatment may be more appropriate when rough texture, fine lines, enlarged pores or shallow scarring are more important than pigment alone.

Clinic location

Your Pico Laser Appointment Is at Skin Works in Torrance

Skin Works Medical Spa serves Redondo Beach patients from its Torrance location in Rolling Hills Plaza. Appointments requested from this page are performed at the Torrance clinic.

To explore other Skin Works services available to Redondo Beach patients, visit the Redondo Beach medical spa guide .

Have the Pigment Identified Before Choosing the Treatment

A complimentary consultation can review the pigment pattern, skin tone, recent sun exposure, treatment area, expected recovery and whether Pico Laser, IPL, resurfacing or another approach is the better match.

Book a Free Consultation Text a Question
Book a free consultation